Visa Information

For Nepal

A visa is required to enter Nepal except for SAARC* and Chinese nationals. One can get a visa at the Royal Nepalese Embassy or consulate or at the airport upon arrival. Two copies passport size photograph is required to get the visa.

Visa fee:

Entries Fee
Single Entry US$ 30 for 60 days.
Multiple Entry US$ 80 for 50 days.
Visa extension fee US$ 30 for 30 days.
Re-entry visa fee** US$ 30 for 30 days.

Children under 10 years need not pay the visa fee.

If a visitor already visited Nepal and intend to visit again within the same year (within Jan-Dec) can obtain entry visa paying US$ 30 for 30 days.

* SAARC: South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (represents Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka)

** If a person stays in Nepal more than 15 days and wishes to re-enter same year (Jan-Dec) will get the free visa. (NEW)

***Transit passenger will get the free transit visa for 72 hours. (NEW)